Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION – WHO WE ARE

Pharma Scientist (“Pharma Scientist”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is a leading online news portal providing the latest in pharmaceutical sciences from around the world, through industry reports and events.
Pharma Scientist is the primary data controller of personal data collected through this website or that we may collect in different ways as described in this Privacy Notice. For any queries, you may contact Pharma Scientist by emailing team@pharma-scientist.com.

This Privacy Notice was updated on 03/01/2020

OUR APPROACH TO YOUR PRIVACY

This Privacy Notice outlines the information we may collect about you in relation to your use of our products and services (“personal data”). We also explain the legal rights that you have in relation to your data and how you may exercise these rights.
We will process your data for the following lawful purposes: with your consent; to fulfill our obligations to you; and where there is a legitimate interest to do so.
When possible, we rely on your consent to use your data for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. We also process personal data to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, for example, when you subscribe or use any other service from us, we will need to process some of your personal data. This will also include details of the person/people responsible for payment (if different).
We may determine that processing your personal data serves both of our legitimate interests. This is the case in relation to many of our research, customer survey, sales, marketing and advertising activities described in this Privacy Notice. These activities allow us to better understand your requirements, which in turn enables us to provide you with a better service.
We review the bases for our processing decisions carefully and you can object to these activities at any time (see the “Your Rights” section of this Privacy Notice).

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT & WHY

Our primary goal in collecting personal data from you is to give you a relevant customized experience of our products and services.

Registration, Free Trials & Subscriptions

When you subscribe to our website or sign up for any of our products or services, we may ask you to provide your name, email address and telephone number, and details relevant to your occupation or employer to help us provide you a better-tailored service.

Advertising & Marketing

We use the personal data you provide us and which we collect from you to inform you about similar news and services which we provide, or which are offered by our third-party partners.
We will not share your personal data with any third parties for their own marketing purposes unless you have provided your consent.
You can opt-out from receiving such materials at any time.
The personal data we may use for advertising and marketing purposes includes your name, email, job title, phone number, company name/employer, geolocation and data collected using cookies and other similar technology (Please read our separate Cookies Policy to find out more about which cookies we use, how they work and how you can control your cookie options). Marketing materials are sent electronically and we may occasionally call you.

Online Targeted Advertising

We use targeted advertising on our websites to display advertisements that are relevant to what we believe are your interests. In order to deliver relevant advertisements, we use third parties to deliver cookies that collect information about your IP address and how you interact with our sites (e.g. browsing information, which articles you have read). This data is used by third parties to determine which advertisements may be of interest to you.
We may also share your personal data with third parties to deliver targeted advertising to you on other websites (e.g. Twitter Tailored Audiences or Facebook Custom Audiences). This could include your email address, cookie data, and information obtained from third parties. Third-party cookies may also be used to enable us to target advertisements to you on other websites that you visit.

Lead Generation and Scoring

We occasionally use the services of trusted third parties in order to ensure that the personal data we use for advertising and marketing purposes is accurate and up-to-date. To do this, we transfer personal data of individual leads (name, email, job title, location and phone number) to these third parties who conduct research to verify the data – primarily against public information.

Surveys, Market Research & Customer Feedback

We want to understand the needs of our readers and customers. We may, therefore, use the information you provide us – including your name and contact details – to contact you to request your feedback, or to participate in our customer and market research. Your participation is valuable and very much appreciated.

Business or Asset Sale

If we sell a business or assets we may need to disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.
If Pharma Scientist or any of our group companies is sold or sells our assets or is acquired by a third party, then personal data about our customers will be acquired by that third party. A transfer of your personal data in these circumstances would be necessary so that the services you have contracted for can still be delivered, or so that you can continue to enjoy the benefits of our free products and services. You will receive notice if a new controller assumes responsibility for your personal data.

Additional Third Party Disclosures

We may disclose your personal data to other third parties in the following situations:
• To third-party partners who help us by providing data storage and disaster recovery services. These third parties only receive encrypted data and may only process personal data to help us in limited emergency situations.
• In response to court orders, law enforcement measures or in the context of other mandatory legal processes. In each case, we will seek to minimize the amount of data that is disclosed.
• If required to protect other users and/or to defend the legal rights, interests and security of Euromoney and its affiliates (including our employees, agents, and contractors), or as otherwise disclosed in our Terms of Service. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

RETENTION PERIODS

We have a data retention policy that ensures we don’t use or store your personal data for longer than necessary. We consider the following issues to determine retention periods:
• Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner or other regulatory agency, or industry best practice recommendations;
• The business rationale for collection and expiry of the purpose for which personal data was collected;
• Our ongoing ability to ensure the accuracy of the data; and
• Legal and regulatory requirements.
We may occasionally need to keep personal data for either shorter or longer periods than specified in our retention policy. In such circumstances, the application of the retention period to the data will be temporarily suspended. The suspension of an applicable retention period will be carried out in a manner that respects the rights and interests of all persons concerned.

HOW YOU CAN SET YOUR DATA & PRIVACY PREFERENCES

You can use our Preference Centre to select the topics that are of interest to you so that we can send you publications and information about our products and services that are especially relevant to you. You can also choose the channels we use to contact you (email/phone) and can also opt-out of receiving marketing communications.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data which include the following:

Access & Portability

You may request access to any personal data of yours for which Pharma Scientist is responsible as controller. Subject to any overriding law or regulation, we will confirm whether we process any of your personal data and if we do, we will provide you with the following information: the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data, any recipients of your personal data, the applicable retention period and the data source. Copies of your personal data will be made available to you in a structured, machine-readable format. You may also request that we transfer the personal data that you have submitted to us, to another controller, where it is technically feasible for us to do so. If you have consented to our processing of your personal data, or if we are processing your personal data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, then you can submit a request that we transfer your personal data to another data controller.

Rectification, Restriction, Objection

You have the right to request that Pharma Scientist rectify any errors in the personal data that we process. In some circumstances, you may also be able to obtain the erasure of personal data, and/or request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You may also object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, or where your personal data is processed for your or our legitimate interests.

How to Exercise Your Rights

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email:

Email: team@pharma-scientist.com

We may need to check your identity prior to processing a request. Pharma Scientist will do our best to respond to any questions and address any of your concerns. You are also able to register any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data directly with the UK Information Commissioner.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

Pharma Scientist is committed to keeping your personal data secure and we will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from loss, unauthorized use, disclosure or destruction. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee that any transmission of data is without risk. We have therefore implemented information security policies and rules, staff training on information security, and technical measures to ensure the integrity of data that we have under our control.
All our employees, contractors and data processors (i.e. those third parties that process personal data on our behalf) are required to keep such data confidential and not to use it for any purpose other than the performance of services we have requested.

THIRD-PARTY SITES

Our site may contain links to other websites – including, for example, paid advertising and widgets. Pharma Scientist is not responsible for the privacy and data collection practices of third party sites and we, therefore, recommend that you review the privacy policies and terms of service of each site you visit.